Year: 2021

Monday 27th December 4 Person Scramble

SPONSOR: Tony McCormack & Michael Boland

Portarlington Golf Club

12 Hole Christmas Scramble 2021

4 Person Scramble 27th December

PlaceTeam Score
1stMick Lawlor (18.6)Patrick Lewis(22.4)32
 Mark McCarthy (21.8)Brian McEvoy (18.9) 
    
2ndFrank Cullen (17.8)Vincent Kelly (20.0)33(b6)
 Michael Melia (13.9)Conor Melia (15.4)) 
    
3rdPeader Duffy (19.5)Tom Brawers (30.4)33
 Damien Reddin (13.7)Michael Guinan (22.7) 
    

St Stephen’s Day 4 Person Team

9 Hole Champagne Classic

Portarlington Golf Club

Sponsor: Liam Kearney, Tom P Fitzpatrick Brian Guinan

PlaceTeam Score
1stJohn Maycock (22.8)John Gorman (29.1)57 pts
 Carthage Lowry (15.0)Iain MacDonald (6.7) 
    
2ndKevin Dunphy (19.0)Kevin M Dunphy (29.3)55 Pts
 Christopher Dempsey (26.1)Shane Dempsey (10.3) 
    
3rdMichael Carey (16.0)Dom Doody (20.3)54 pts (b9)
 Tom T Kennedy (15.4)Paul Murphy (17.5) 
    

Sunday 19th December 14 Hole V Par:- Results

SPONSOR: SuperValu Mountmellick

Portarlington Golf Club
14 Hole V Par
Sunday 19th December

OVERALL 
1st Barry Roach (13.0) 7 Up (b6)

2nd Dom Doody(20.3) 7 Up

Category 1 
1st Robert Greensmith(9.3) 6 Up

Category 2 
1st Gerard Ward (17.5) 5 Up (b6)

Category 3 
1st John Nolan (23.1) 6 up(b6)


PLEASE NOTE: – 
Entries for the Winter League will Close on December 31st. Draw will take place on New Years Day. Please enter in the golf Shop. 

Ladies Results – Final Week (Week 6) of Winter League – 7th to 20th December 2021

SPONSORS WEEK 6 – 2021 GET INTO GOLF LADIES

SPONSORS OF WINTER LEAGUE: DEIRDRE & MICK DOYLE

1st – Carmel Fitzpatrick 25 pts. (B6)

2nd – Jo Lawrence 25 pts.

FINAL TEAM RESULTS

TEAM A – 53 pts. – Grand Total 400

TEAM B – 71 pts. – Grand Total 537

TEAM C – 79 pts. – Grand Total 548

TEAM D – 75 pts. – Grand Total 563

TEAM E – 82 pts. – Grand Total 556

TEAM F – 96 pts. – Grand Total 557

TEAM G – 48 pts. – Grand Total 487

Winning Team: TEAM D with 563

Runner Up Team : TEAM F with 557

Winning Team (Team D): Marian Kennedy, Greta Foran, Rita Sheedy, Ann Delaney, Noreen Savage, Celeste Sweetman, Eve Dunne, Ann-Marie Colgan, Sharon Crowley and Margaret Walsh.

Runner-up Team (Team F): Mairead Pang, Carmel Fitzpatrick, Mary MF Foy, Mary Behan, Agnes Holland, Joan Murphy, Deirdre Doyle, Angela Lynch, Elizabeth Smith and Martina Hearty.

Scroll to top