Month: July 2021

Ladies Intermediate Cup (3rd Round) Match

Sunday 25th July 2021 – Portarlington V Co Longford Club @ 2:30 pm

3 Away matches & 2 home matches

Team: Away: Carmel Fitzpatrick, Mary Keogh & Frances Quinn

Home: Marian Kennedy & Margo Whelehan

Subs: Nora Purcell & Rita Dowling

Team Managers: Noreen Savage & Marie Byron

The team would appreciate your support.

GOOD LUCK

Captains Prize 2021 (Brian Guinan) Friday 16th to Sunday 18th – Results

Sponsor :- Brian Guinan

     Captain’s  Prize 2021

                      Brian Guinan

ResultNameHcapScore
1stTadhg Mathews22.8100
2ndIain MacDonald8.0102 (b9)
1st GrossDylan Dunne0.5115
3rdSeamus Walsh17.1102
2nd GrossDonal Walsh4.8118
4thMartin Carroll9.1106
    
Leading QualifierJohn Maycock23.567
    
Past CaptainAidan  Colgan15.369
    
CommitteeDenis Lyne22.173
    
SeniorKevin Bracken28.368
    
1st JuniorOisin O’Dea18.471
2nd JuniorCameron Archie MacDonald26.272
    
 Ladies 9 Hole  
    
1stAnn Marie Colgan52.529
2ndCarmel Fitzpatrick17.935 (b6)
1st GrossSinead Scully21.049
3rdMarian Phelan32.935
    
    

Lady Captain’s Prize Results

Ladies 36 Hole Stroke Competition – Played over 2 days

1st – Mary Foy 138

2nd – Marian Kennedy 141

Gross – Maeve McEvoy 175

3rd – Gretta Foran 144

Past Captain – Mary Keogh 148

4th – Anne Daly 145

5th – Mary Behan 147

Best Qualifier Day 1 (18 Holes) – Mairead Pang 72

Best Qualifier Day 2 (18 Holes) – Mairead Booth Dunne 69

Committee – Frances Daly 156

Golden Girls – Breda Cummins 153

Best Front 9 (Over 2 Days) – Joan Murphy 35

Best Back 9 (Over 2 Days) – Catherine O’Keeffe 33

Ladies 9 Hole Competition – (Playing either day)

1st – Marie Conlon 36

2nd – Katie Elliott 39

Junior Girls Competition (9 Holes)

1st – Leah McEvoy 23 pts.

2nd – Katy Dunne 14 pts.

3rd – Carla McEvoy 12 pts.

Cadets Chip & Put Competition – Girls

1st – Sophie Sweeney 27

2nd – Emily Dunne 28

3rd – Helen Fitzpatrick 31

Cadets Chip & Put Competition – Boys

1st – Conor Sweeney 17

2nd – Leon McDonagh 20

3rd – Harry Robinson 21

Men’s 18 Hole Competition

1st – John Nolan 42 pts. (B9)

2nd – John Hanlon 42 pts.

Gross – Dylan Dunne 31 pts.

3rd – Andy Dunne 41 pts.

Men’s 9 Hole Competition

1st – Mick Feely 33

2nd – Tadgh Mathews 36 (B6)

Inter-Club Matches – Results Sunday 4th July 2021

Intermediate Cup (Round 2) – Portarlington v Edenderry

Portarlington won with 2 home wins and one away.

Team: Away: Marian Kennedy, Carmel Fitzpatrick & Nora Purcell

Home: Frances Quinn & Margo Whelehan

Team Managers: Noreen Savage & Marie Byron

Challenge Cup – Portarlington v Portlaoise

Portarlington Lost with 2 home wins and 3 away lost

Team: Away: Jo Lawrence, Helen Walsh & Fiona Walsh

Home: Mary Kavanagh & Ann Daly

Team Manager: Rita Sheedy

All Ireland Mixed Foursomes – Portarlington v Royal Curragh

Portarlington lost with 2 away lost and 1 home lost and remaining teams called in.

Teams: Away: Ronnie Culliton/Sharon Culliton, Rita Dowling/Dylan Dunne, Aidan Moore/Rita Sheedy

Home: Darren Conlon/Mary Keogh, Ivan Lalor/Sinead Scully

Team Managers: Jo Lawrence/Tommy P. Fitzpatrick

Scroll to top